Wednesday, December 21, 2011

e11even, a2 Gallery @Bauhaus


a2 Gallery is first started in Penang in year 2007. It is situated in Bangkok Lane, Penang.
Now, it's good to know that it has another space in Bauhaus, KL.

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

'New' space of mine

I'm still at the same space, just that I added a box on my table.
For display and storage.
My table is kinda long and lean, so not enough space for me to put things.
(I know I keep A LOT of things) XD

So I picked up an unwanted cabinet being dismantled from a client's house, and cover it up with leftover wallpaper, and now it's mine.

Still kinda messy as I haven't tidy up everything.
My drawer and side book cabinet also still in a mess.

Let's make it for a new year, a 'new' space!

Sunday, December 18, 2011

Art For Grabs + Human Rights Day

I joined my sis to attend Art For Grabs at The Annexe Gallery @Central Market last Saturday.
Poskod Talks was presented by Poskod.my in conjunction with Human Rights Day, about how communities create a better KL.

Speakers from left: Yeoh Lian Heng, the founder and director of Lost Generation arts space;
Nova Nelson, a producer of HEAR & NOW;
 and Fahmi Reza, a social activist who is an active participant in Occupy Dataran.

We were 'babysitting' a little girl, whose parents were involved in the talk. She wanted to shop outside (that's Art For Grabs), so I accompanied her.
We stopped at this cute stall for a few times.

Finally she bought something for her mom, so she asked a pen from me to write a note to present with the gift. How sweet~

Recognize the ring? You can bring it home with just paying RM77 instead of 77mil. Lol.
How cool is that. And the 'ring' looks good~

If you've been to The Annexe, for sure you will pass by this interactive floor image at door from Central Market to The Annexe Gallery.
We were having fun with that! ;)

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

In the festive (ahem, holiday) mood

Year end. Holiday. Christmas and new year!
Although I'm not really celebrating Christmas, but why not drown myself into this festive mood?
Selangor provides a lot of public holidays in December, this year even better with holidays fall on Sundays leading to replacement holidays on Mondays. 
Woohoo, long weekends!

Also, it's a great reason for gatherings too.
I had an early Christmas gathering with my ID gang last Sunday at sw's house.
We had a great time, really. :)

Lovely dinner prepared by sw and jy.

Us before dinner.

Gift exchange.

I got this cute notebook and post-it-note from yy. :)

I requested sw to help me buying these 2 latest magazines from Taiwan.
She gave them to me. Thanks!

A souvenir from sw too, a postcard on 101.


Here's my e-card for everyone here:
Merry Christmas and please welcome New Year 2012!




Time to make a resolution list~

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Pebbles8 is coming soon


Who Rivergrass Dance Academy
Where Lobby of KLPac
When 4 December 2011, 2pm
How much Free admission


Wednesday, November 16, 2011

New in town: Opening of penangpac!

PenangPac is here in Straits Quay, Penang Island!

And another great news is shows at the penangpac are all FREE till end of year 2011!
Isn't that cool?
It's a chance for you to explore penangpac now!



We were there for the opening on 11-11-11. ;)



Big signage of Stage 2 and gallery wall.



Here's the parents of penangpac, Joe Hasham and Dato' Faridah Merican at Stage 1 for the opening night.

Awesome performance by Hands Percussion.

This is the biggest studio in penangpac.
We rehearsed in this cool studio, and also my performing platform.
How cool right~

We also had fun taking photos with the studio and colourful wall designed by Ming Jin, the designer of penangpac. 




Thursday, November 10, 2011

Drama: 我可能不会爱你 In Time With You


I'm watching this drama recently for 2 reasons:
1)I like Ariel Lin and 2)the director, 霍友宁.
Both of them work together previously on another hit drama and a sequel, 恶作剧之吻&恶作剧2吻.
They are both great in their respective positions.

I'm hooked with the drama now, which I have to wait to watch one episode a week.
I like how they present the story from a 30-year-old lady's point of view (hmm, maybe because I'm almost the age too). 

Love the setting of the drama, and also the room of Ariel.

 

That's the remaining structure of the floor slab and just adding a piece of glass on top.
It's part of her room which is on the top floor/attic of the house.
Oh please leave behind the thought of privacy, k? :)
 How cool!

And a short drama in it is awesome too!

The short drama 收信快乐 is also featuring 万芳, which is quite a surprise to me with her appearance.
She's a great singer, by the way.



Friday, November 4, 2011

Cup Noodles Museum, Yokohama

One of the reasons that makes Yokohama an interesting place to visit is the Cup Noodles Museum, which is newly opened since September this year.

I have to say I'm lucky to have the chance to visit it when I was there. :)

The brilliant concept of this museum was developed by Kashiwa Sato, who also did the branding for UNIQLO.
The cute !!! sign is really eye-catching, and I love the lofty entrance too.


Here's the instant noodles history cube, displaying over 3,000 product packages since half a century ago.




Not only loved by kids, adults are fascinated by the products too. 

We were acting silly with the sculpture of cup noodles.

 The doodles are about the making of cup noodles and also the creator, Momofuku Ando's story.



Here are some of interactive sections, which looks fun for the kids to play with.

 The recreation of work shed where the world's first instant ramen was invented.



Here's a statue of the founder, Mr Momofuku Ando.

That's very long queue at the My Cupnoodles Factory. You can purchase a cup for 300yen from a vending machine, design your own cup, choose your favourite soup and topping, then they will seal it for you. Take your cup to a station to pack it in air package and bring home as a souviner!

We didn't join in although we would love to have a try, but time didn't allow that.

Here's Chicken Ramen Factory, where you can try to make ramen by hand!
How cool is that~


 This cup noodles park really amazed me.
It's for the kids to play, and still not forgetting about the manufacturing process of  cup noodles.
See the slide? This part was made of carton boxes of cup noodles, representing the cup noodles are ready to be sent out.

The mascot of the museum is super kawaii!
Even LC couldn't resist herself to have fun with the yellow chick! haha~


Cup Noodles Museum (also Momofuku Ando Instant Ramen Museum)
2-3-4 Shinko, Naka-ku,
Yokohama 231-0001,
Japan.
Tel: 045-3450918

Opens 10:00 -18:00 daily 
except Tuesday and year end/new year holiday (last admission 17:00)
note: When Tuesday is a holiday, closed on the following day)

Admission
Adult 500yen, high school age children and younger admitted free
(some facilities within the museum require separate admission)

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Gyre, Tokyo

 Gyre, a high end shopping mall in Omote-sando, just situated nicely opposite Omote-sando Hills.
I like the logo and signage very much. Cool ones!

I was there to visit Leslie Kee x Miyuki Matsuda's photo exhibition.

 Also visited MoMA Design Store and D&Department.
These 2 outlets enough to make me excited!



A menu and display of a restaurant that takes the whole top floor of the mall.

'Shop & Think' seems to be the theme of the mall.

 There's a park-like area at lower ground floor. 
You can buy food from the cafes at the same floor, have your favourite spot and enjoy your food. :)

I got my organic coffee here. As usual, it's cappuccino.

That's my spot, with a bun from a bakery there.

That's how I enjoy an afternoon in Tokyo. ;)

I like Gyre very much.

Gyre
Shops 11.00-20.00
Restaurants 11.00-24.00
5-10-1, Jingumae Shibuya-ku, Tokyo.