Monday, March 29, 2010

MAP kl @Solaris Dutamas


From MAPkl's facebook:

"MAP – KL’s New Arts Platform

MAP is opening its doors on the 27th of March 2010 with a 2-day arts festival. Activities include music, art, sculpture, performances, installations, talks, workshops and art markets alongside social and individual empowerment activities. The festival will introduce MAP’s two spaces: a 6,000 sq ft gallery and a 200-seater experimental theatre named the White Box and Black Box respectively.

In the works is an exciting program of community oriented activities that encompasses the widest possible diversity of creative content. MAP will provide opportunities for arts and cultural producers from multidisciplinary backgrounds. As a meeting point between artists, curators, critics and the public, it will serve as a catalyst for the exchange and exploration of contemporary ideas.

MAP is located in Solaris Dutamas. Details can be obtained via their website, www.mapkl.org or call Alex at 019-3222932, Erna at 012-2310961 or Sze at 013-3330852."

...............................................................................

I was there on the first day of opening, at about 7pm. A lot of people. A lot of artsy people.

Well, they have white box as gallery and black box as experimental theatre, which is cool. But the coolest part on the opening day was the free flow of finger food! haha~

one of the performances.

art piece: tiger
exposed. nobody cares but taking photos.
including me.

beautiful blue sky outside white box.

still existing. can we stop using it?

butoh dance.

the battle between soldiers and ultramen.
who wins? 

Well, let's hope for more great performances in KL and PJ area.
Since we have so many performing ground.

Also looking forward to dance performance on this coming Friday at TAS@Lot 10.



Sunday, March 21, 2010

Nikon D300, hey baby!

hNikon D40 had been with me for 2 years before handing it over to my sis on last Christmas.
Since then I played with my dc and Canon SLR.

So what's next? I'm looking for D300, most probably a secondhand one, as D300s has been replacing it in the market. I don't need a video recorder, and I don't wanna pay more for that.



I don't have an Aladdin's lamp, so I'll just have to wait for the right machine with the right price. Of course, meanwhile I'll make money to bring it home too~=)

Good luck to me!

Friday, March 5, 2010

Stuffs from HCMC

My Ho Chih Minh City trip was not a memorable trip as my previous trips. It's a hot and chaotic city, thanks to the hot weather and heavy traffic. Motorbikes are everywhere. We had to cross the road like a blind man. YES, just walk steadily without waiting for the cars and bikes to stop. They NEVER stop. haha~

But having said that, I'm still happy that I got some unique things for friends and myself.

I bought quite a lot of things for myself. From clothes to bag to purse.


This bag was love at first sight. I think it's the shape that I looked at.
But after using it only I found out that it is not really good to use.


The colour and pattern of this dress is attracting me!
Yeah I know that maybe I could get it easily in kl, but I never thought of buying it.
Maybe it's the travel bug~ ;P


I never bought this kind of dress, this one is the first.
I bought it at night market outside Ben Thanh. I thought it's quite cheap la.
This was on my list already even before I landed in HCMC. 
I saw this in a travel book, and I vowed to get one.
I went to the street mentioned in the book, but to my horror it's not there!
So I asked people next to the shop, then they pointed to another shop a few doorsteps away.
It's a sister shop to the one I was looking for, so the kind shop assistant passed a leaflet to me that got the new address for the shop.

So we went to look for it the next morning, and yes! We found it!
It's only USD3 for the stamp, which the elephant pattern is ready made, and the craftsman just carved my name on it.
I was a happy girl then. =)

 
...And some fabrics from Chinatown market and Ben Thanh market.

 
This purse was purchased at a small handicraft shop opposite Rex Hotel.
It's for USD8, and I thought it's at a good price.
Cute, ain't it? 


Last but not least, Vietnam coffee!
I'm a coffee lover, and it's impossible for me for not bringing back some coffee. haha~
I will try it soon, since my current one is finishing.